Face Facts Lipliners & Lipsticks
Our Mission Face Facts Products Contact Us Tips for Lips Press Coverage Buy Face Facts Products

Packaging with Integrity

  • The Paperboard & Packaging of our cartons are manufactured using 100% Renewable Energy (or 100% Wind Power or 100% Green Energy)
  • The Paperboard & Packaging (or Carton) are manufactured using 100% Renewable Energy (or 100% Wind Power or 100% Green Energy)
  • The Paper Board is Forestry Stewardship Council (FSC) certified”. 
  • The Paper Board is “Elemental Chlorine Free”
  • 100% Recyclable

Ingredients with Integrity

Aloe Barbadenis Leaf Extract is from the inner gel-like substance in the aloe plant, which grows in arid regions. Known for its healing properties, on the skin it soothes, moisturizes, and smoothes.

* Beeswax (cera alba and cera flava) is produced by bees in building hives. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient for skin softness, a protective wax coating, and thickening agent as a barrier to help the skin retain moisture.

Candelilla Wax (Euphorbia Cerifera) is used in lipsticks and lip balms . It is a vegetable derived wax.

Canola Oil is from a Canadian variety of the rapeseed, a plant which is yellow and cabbage-like. Lends a creaminess to cosmetics and is rich in omega-3 fatty acids.

Carnauba Wax (Copernicia cerifera) is a vegetable wax derived from the carnauba palm that grows in northern Brazil. It has double the stiffening power of beeswax.

* Castor Seed Oil  (Ricinus communis) is derived from the seed of the castor plant and acts as an emollient.

ChamomileChamomile Extract (Matricaria Chamomilla) from the flower for antiseptic, gentle, moisturizing, and soothing properties.

 

Cocoa ButterCocoa Butter (Cacao Vulgare) extracted from cocoa beans for superior emollience, moisturizing, and anti-oxidant for anti-aging benefits.

 

Coffee BeansCoffee Seed Oil (Coffea Arabica) is made from the oils in coffee beans. It makes our lipstick spreadable and moisturizing.  

 

Ginseng RootGinseng Root Extract (Panax) is from the Ginseng tree root and is moisturizing.

 

 

GrapesGrape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera) soothes skin irritations, and is a calming base for skin products.

Hinokitiol is a natural preservative derived from certain trees, the Hinoki tree of Taiwan or the red cedar of the northwestern Hemisphere. As a strong anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent, it inhibits spoilage in beauty products.

Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil is a waxier formulation of the liquid vegetable oil, and enhances the creamy texture of lipstick.

Jojoba* Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis), is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba plant . It is a shrub that is native to southern Arizona, Mexico and California,  potent healing properties and is very similar to human sebum.

Meadowfoam Estolide is a natural, edible oil extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant which grows in the northwestern section of the Western Hemisphere. As one of the most stable vegetable oils, in cosmetic products it provides stability, resistance to heat and oxidation, lubrication without a greasy feel.

OlivesOlive Oil (Olea Europaea) derived from the juice of olives, as an antioxidant it protects the skin, and as a moisturizing oil it encourages skin elasticity.

 

Pomegranate* Pomegranate Seed Oil (Punica Granatum) from the seed provides anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties for mature and aging skin; dry, cracked or irritated lips and skin. Pomegranates contain polyphenols  and anthocyanidins  which have been proven to have potent antioxidant properties.

* Shea Butter  (Butyrospermum parkii) is the fruit seed from the Karite tree (African).  Provides a barrier on lips and skin against photo-aging and weather irritants; calms irritation and dryness.

Sorbic Acid is a natural organic preservative from the unripe seeds of the Rowan tree, grown in the Northern Hemisphere. In cosmetics it guards against the growth of fungi, yeast, and mold.

Soy Bean Oil Hydrogenated from Soy Beans, offers a soft and spreadable texture for cosmetic products; hydrates and protects skin cells.           

Vitamin E (Tocopherol) from edible vegetable oils to protect skin cells from free radicals, while retarding oxidation in the skin for increased softness. Helps regenerate damaged tissues and promotes skin rejuvenation.

Wheat Germ Oil (Triticum Theobroma) is extracted from the wheat kernel, adding moisture and a protective barrier for the lips. 

Ylang Ylang (Cananga Odorata Genuina) comes from the Cananga odorata tree which grows in Indonesia and Madagascar. Its blossoms have a warm and complex fragrance.   It is a non irritating ingredient. It is for any skin type as it balances the skins oil production process. Its fragrance is often utilized in aromatherapy as it has a very calming , relaxing and uplifting effect.

Zenigloss (Castor Isostearate Succinate) and Zenigloss S (Castor Isostearate Beeswax Succinate) are natural liquid polymers that make our lipstick resistant to water, preventing flaking and smudging, while enhancing a glossy moist appearance on the lips.

 

* ORGANIC INGREDIENTS

All our Colorants are 100% Natural - Titanium Dioxide, Iron Oxides, Mica, Carmine, Bismuth Oxychloride, Manganese Violet.